45th Annual Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition 2024
45th Annual Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition and Exhibition 2024
The Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, in collaboration with the Markwalter Family, is pleased to announce the 2024 Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition. Held in conjunction with National Youth Art Month, the Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition and Exhibition seeks to promote the value of art education for all children and to encourage support for quality school art programs throughout the CSRA. The 2024 competition will showcase work inspired by the theme DREAM IN ART, created by K-12 students from public, private, and home schools in Aiken, Burke, Columbia, McDuffie, and Richmond Counties. This exhibition is generously sponsored by the Markwalter family.
Divisional entries from each school will be on exhibit in the student galleries at the Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, 506 Telfair Street, from March 6 through the 21st.
Teachers may pick up student work:
AWARDS AGNES MARKWALTER 2024
DIVISION 1 (KINDERGARTEN – 2ND GRADES)
Honorable Mentions
1.Dahlia Wells“Rainbow”
School: Baker Place Elementary
Teacher: Kelley Igo
2.Avah Anthony“Safari”
School: Jenkins White Elementary
Teacher: Audrey Crosby
3rd Place
Kai’lani Tompkins “The Year I learned to Fly”
School: Warren Road Elementary
Teacher: Nicola Brown
2nd Place
Charlotte Cahill “Sleeping Bear”
School: Lake Forest Hills Elementary
Teacher: Jessica Roberts
1st place
Braylon Cain “Love to Dream”
School: Warren Road Elementary
Teacher: Nicola Brown
DIVISION 2 (3RD – 5TH GRADES)
Honorable Mentions
1.Jamar Lundy“Untitled”
School: Warren Road Elementary
Teacher: Nicola Brown
2.Otis Scarborough“Guitar in Stone”
School: Lake Forest Hills Elementary
Teacher: Jessica Roberts
3.Elliott Ton“The Colorful World”
School: River Ridge Elementary
Teacher: Courtney Owen
4.Makenzie Frazier“A Hero in the Sky”
School: River Ridge Elementary
Teacher: Courtney Owen
3rd Place
Ava Witherington“Sunny Mountain Top”
School: Lake Forest Hills Elementary
Teacher: Jessica Roberts
2nd Place
Connor Hickerson“African Dream”
School: Warren Road Elementary
Teacher: Nicola Brown
1st place
Dale Galavotti“I, Robot of Imagination”
School: Warren Road Elementary
Teacher: Nicola Brown
DIVISION 3 (6TH – 8TH GRADES)
Honorable Mention
Julia Prouty“Polina”
School: Davidson Fine Arts
Teacher: Franklin Delgado
3rd Place
Soheila Tamaddon““Graphite Cat”
Augusta Preparatory Day School
Teacher: Chad Cole
2nd Place
Adway Patel“Splendor Betta”
School: Davidson Fine Arts
Teacher: Franklin Delgado
1st place
Annabel Del Fabbro“Portrait of L”
School: Davidson Fine Arts
Teacher: Franklin Delgado
DIVISION 4 (9TH – 12TH GRADES)
Honorable Mentions
1.Jay Fether“Decay’s Charm”
School: Harlem High School
Teacher: Collen Beyer
2.Eli Sharp“Fever Dream”
School: Greenbrier High School
Teacher: Carrie Brooks
3.Kirin Yatsko“Lost in Bamboo Forest”
School: Lakeside High School
Teacher: Shavonne Kolodizieizyck
3rd Place
Lola Lu“Baby’s Dreamscape”
School: Harlem High School
Teacher: Colleen Beyer
2nd Place
Kendall Sneed“Buffet”
School: Lakeside High School
Teacher: Shavonne Kolodizieizyck
1st place
Taylor Tankersley“Autumn Bliss”
School: Davidson Fine Arts
Teacher: Franklin Delgado
BEST OF SHOW
Caeryn Rivera“Giant Blue Morpho Metamorphosis”
School: Greenbriar High School
Teacher: Traci Rutherford
2024 Juror is Tori Beth Bell
Photo Gallery on Facebook.com/GertrudeHerbertInstituteofArt
TEACHERS, TO ENTER:
1. Fill out this FORM for each entry.
2. Fill out the Artwork Label and Waiver (bottom of page) and attach 1 label to the back of each entry.